Information about the processing of personal data in the Regional Centre on Violence, Traumatic Stress and Suicide Prevention, Eastern Region (RVTS Øst), a division of the Centre for Child and Adolescent Mental Health, Eastern and Southern Norway (Stiftelsen RBUP).

When you use our website or are otherwise in contact with us, for example by receiving our newsletter, the Stiftelsen RBUP will process your personal data. This statement contains the information to which you are entitled when data is collected from our website (Personal Data Act, section 19) or in any other way, as well as general information about how we process personal data (section 18, first paragraph).

The data controller for the personal data that we process is Stiftelsen RBUP. If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact the data protection officer at RVTS Øst, Randi Eggen, [email protected]

Contact information for Stiftelsen RBUP (Org. No.: 980 633 004)
Address:
Gullhaugveien 1–3
PO Box 4623 Nydalen
NO-0405 Oslo
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: +47 22 58 60 00

Stiftelsen RBUP, RVTS Øst aims to treat personal data with respect and care. You can, at any time, request information on the personal data we have stored about you and request that information about you be corrected or deleted. For more information about your rights, see section 2 of this statement.

1 Overview of how we process personal data and the purpose of the processing

1.1 The website www.rvtsost.no with sub-portals

The website, rettentil.no, utveier.no and psbs.no are developed and supported by our third-party supplier Awwwesome AS, Org. No. 998 498 007. Day-to-Day operation and administration are conducted by RVTS Øst. Snakkemedbarn.no is developed by RVTS, Southern Region (RVTS Sør). Day-to-Day operation and administration are conducted by RVTS Øst.

1.1.1 Cookies

RVTS Øst uses cookies on our websites. These are small text files stored on the user’s device. The purpose of these is to remember the choices that the user has made, for example, in connection with logging in, visitor statistics or products added to a shopping cart.
The legal basis for processing cookies is consent, cf. GDPR Art 6 (1)(a) published on the website.

You can turn off cookies in your web browser. Follow the instructions for your web browser, often under “Options” or “Settings”. Please note that some features on the website will not work as desired if you turn off cookies.

Here is an overview of which cookies we use on our websites:

Name: Google Analytics

Google Analytics is an analytical service provided by Google. Examples of data collected are the number of visitors, the pages you visit on our website, the duration of your visit, the number of visits and the link from which page you followed to visit our website. The collected data is processed by Google and used to generate visitor statistics and reports that can show us how our customers use our website. This data is anonymised and we cannot connect it with specific persons. We use this data to improve our websites and products.

It also retrieves data on demographic information and interests from third parties and from anonymous IDs for mobile apps. This data gives us some more information about our users, in terms of their interest categories, age groups and gender. All data is anonymous.

You also have the option to use Google Analytics’ opt-out options to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics.

Read more in Google’s Privacy Policy.

Cookie: _ga, _gat, _gid

Name: HotJar

RVTS Øst uses the web analytics tool Hotjar to understand the user’s needs on the website.
Among other things, we look at how much time users spend on which pages, which links they choose to click on and how far users scroll down the webpages they visit. In addition, Hotjar is used for collecting answers to surveys. The purpose is to improve our websites and optimise your user experience.

Anonymised IP addresses
IP addresses are used to determine the country in which the user is located and are stored anonymously on Hotjar’s servers.

Identification of users
Hotjar stores information about users in an anonymised user profile. Neither RVTS Øst nor Hotjar will use this information to identify users.

Read more in Hotjar’s Privacy Policy.

Cookie: _hjClosedSurveyInvites, _hjDonePolls, _hjMinimizedPolls, _hjDoneTestersWidgets, _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets, _hjIncludedInSample

CloudFlare

This cookie is used to identify individual users behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings on a per-client basis. For example, if the user uses an open network (such as at a coffee shop) and there are infected computers on the same network, but the user’s specific computer is trusted, the cookie allows us to identify the client without having to verify that the user is a real person. This does not correspond with any user ID in your web application, and it does not store personally identifiable information.

Cookie: __cfduid

New Relic

A server tool used to provide us with a technical analysis and reporting of how the website operates in terms of response time, performance and any technical errors.

Your IP address is also logged for a short period of time by our web servers. The user’s IP address, the time of day, URL, HTTP status, number of bytes sent, HTTP referrer and HTTP user agent are logged for 15 days, after which the log is automatically deleted.

1.2 The SMART app

The app is operated by Automagi, Org. No. 995 844 869.

We do not store any information about who has downloaded the SMART app. Apple stores such information in connection with your iTunes account. Apple has its own Terms of Use and Privacy Statements for this. Google has its own Terms of Use and Privacy Statements for the use of the Android version. The information you enter into the app will not be identifiable and stored.

The data entered into the app is not transferred to RVTS. It is the owner’s own data and is stored on the device.

We use Google Analytics as an analytics tool, see section 1.1.1.

The purpose of data collection is to improve the app, our services and the user experience, and the data may also be used in system testing, maintenance and development.

The legal basis for collecting such data is your consent, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(a), which you gave the first time you used the app.

1.3 Participation in courses

When you register for a course, we collect and store the following information: name, address, contact information and company information. When you register for a course that includes food service, you also have the option to provide information about food allergies. Contact information such as your e-mail and postal address is stored. The purpose of the data processing is to follow up participants before, during and after the course. Examples of this include information about changes to the programme, cancellations, invoicing and sending out course materials.

The data processing is necessary to fulfil the agreement on the course between the individual participant and RVTS Øst, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(b). For the same reason, participant information may also be submitted to the accommodation provider if this is included in the arranged course.

1.4 Support

When you send an enquiry via our support form, we collect your name, e-mail address and information concerning the nature of the enquiry. In addition, it automatically retrieves information about your web browser and IP address.

The purpose of collecting this information is to be able to process and respond to your enquiry as efficiently and accurately as possible. The legal basis for processing is consent, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(a). Consent is given upon submission of the support form through our support system.
The data is stored for up to 1 year or until the case is closed.

1.5 Newsletter

RVTS Øst sends out newsletters via our data processor MailChimp. When you sign up for our newsletter, we ask for your name, e-mail address and consent, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(a), to send information in accordance with to the terms specifically disclosed for each newsletter. You can unsubscribe from a newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link.

You can find MailChimp’s procedures for processing personal data here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

1.6 Storage time

We store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose of collection, though not longer than two years. If you withdraw your consent, personal data processed on the basis of consent will be deleted regardless of the normal storage time.

Personal data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other personal data contained in primary and secondary documentation pursuant to the Bookkeeping Act are stored in accordance with the relevant provisions in the Bookkeeping Act and the Accounting Act, cf. GDPR Article 6 (1)(c).

2 Overview of your rights

2.1 Right of access, correction or deletion

You have the right to request access, correction or deletion of the personal data we process about you. Furthermore, you also have the right to request limited processing, to object to processing and to claim the right of data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, please use the e-mail address [email protected] We will respond to your enquiry to us as soon as possible and no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights in relation to us. We do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal data to you – and not to someone who is pretending to be you.

You may withdraw your consent for our processing of personal data at any time. The easiest way to do this is to send an email to [email protected] to withdraw your consent.

2.2 Right to submit a complaint

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we otherwise violate data protection legislation, you may submit a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

For information about how to contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, please visit the Norwegian Data Protection Authority’s website: www.datatilsynet.no.

2.3 Changes to our services or regulations

If there are any changes to our services or changes in the regulations governing the processing of personal data, it may change the information provided here. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated information will always be available on our website.